7. Transport trends in West Suffolk

Key baseline data sources used in this section:


Travel to work

7.1. Travel to work patterns in West Suffolk reflect the district’s mixed urban and rural character, with commuting distances and car ownership levels differing from national averages. Overall, 31.8 per cent of employed residents travel less than 10 kilometres (km) to work, which is lower than the England average, while 22.2 per cent commute between 10km and 30km and 7.2 per cent travel more than 30km, indicating a greater prevalence of medium and long‑distance commuting. Homeworking is a significant feature, with 23.5 per cent of residents working mainly from home, broadly comparable to national levels recorded in the 2021 Census.

7.2. Commuting distances are generally shorter in the district’s larger towns. In Bury St Edmunds, 42.8 per cent of residents travel less than 10km to work, reflecting its role as the principal employment centre. Haverhill and Newmarket show lower proportions of short-distance commuting and higher levels of travel between 10km and 30km. In contrast, key service centres and rural areas exhibit longer travel distances and higher levels of home working, patterns that are more pronounced than the England average and reflect greater distances to employment opportunities.

Table 5: travel to work distance - per cent of people aged 16 years and over in employment

 less than 10km10km to 30km30km and overworks mainly from homeworks mainly offshore, no fixed place or outside the UK
West Suffolk31.822.27.223.515.3
Towns
Brandon30.726.310.015.517.5
Bury St Edmunds Central39.916.96.925.510.8
Bury St Edmunds Howard Estate and Northgate49.114.06.714.515.6
Bury St Edmunds Eastgate and Southgate44.914.26.623.011.2
Bury St Edmunds west43.013.66.723.413.3
Bury St Edmunds Moreton Hall36.914.37.229.212.5
Bury St Edmunds average42.814.66.823.112.7
Haverhill West28.128.96.121.515.3
Haverhill North31.528.75.919.114.8
Haverhill East and South30.428.15.915.416.5
Haverhill average30.028.66.018.715.5
Mildenhall21.59.416.316.5 
Newmarket North, Studlands and Exning33.224.34.422.815.4
Newmarket South and racecourse32.227.04.123.213.6
Newmarket average33.924.36.020.815.2
Key service centres
Barrow, Chedburgh and Sicklesmere26.417.87.833.314.6
Clare, Cavendish and Wickhambrook13.524.88.436.217.1
Ixworth, Honington and Barnham20.925.08.630.615.0
Kedington, Hundon and Withersfield20.725.66.530.217.1
Lakenheath39.915.78.515.220.7
Red Lodge, Icklingham and Moulton22.728.47.127.414.4
Stanton and Barningham (includes Coney Weston, Bardwell, Hopton, Market Weston, Knettishall, Hepworth and others)14.330.59.827.717.8

Source: Distance travelled to work - Census Maps, Office of National Statistics (ONS)

Car ownership

7.3. Car ownership in West Suffolk is higher that the national average and illustrate the district's reliance on private vehicles. At a district level, only 14.9 per cent of households have no access to a car or van, compared with a higher proportion nationally, while 43.4 percent of households own two or more vehicles. Car ownership is lowest in the large towns, particularly central areas of Bury St Edmunds, where access to services and employment is more concentrated. In contrast, rural areas and key service centres have higher levels of multiple car ownership, exceeding national averages, reflecting limited public transports provision and longer travel distances. Overall, these patters highlight a stronger dependence on private car use in West Suffolk than is typical at the national level, particularly outside the main towns.

Table 6: car ownership by middle layer super output area (Census 2021)

 Percentage of household that have no carPercentage of household that have one car or vanPercentage of household that have two cars or vansPercentage of household that have three or more cars or vans
West Suffolk14.941.731.711.7
Towns
Brandon16.646.227.210.0
Bury St Edmunds Central25.550.119.94.5
Bury St Edmunds Howard Estate and Northgate23.543.125.77.8
Bury St Edmunds Eastgate and Southgate22.046.823.87.4
Bury St Edmunds west20.444.627.27.8
Bury St Edmunds Moreton Hall8.243.636.611.5
Bury St Edmunds average24.957.0533.39.75
Haverhill West14.938.633.513.0
Haverhill North19.242.728.010.0
Haverhill East and South20.742.527.09.9
Haverhill average18.241.229.510.9
Mildenhall16.845.828.19.2
Newmarket North, Studlands and Exning17.844.629.77.8
Newmarket South and racecourse23.046.124.56.5
Newmarket average20.445.327.17.15
Key service centres
Barrow, Chedburgh and Sicklesmere7.134.138.220.6
Clare, Cavendish and Wickhambrook11.537.534.216.8
Ixworth, Honington and Barnham8.938.336.216.7
Kedington, Hundon and Withersfield6.433.638.921.1
Lakenheath7.640.239.412.8
Red Lodge, Icklingham and Moulton5.837.943.313.0
Stanton and Barningham (includes Coney Weston, Bardwell, Hopton, Market Weston, Knettishall, Hepworth and others)9.339.434.017.3

Source: Number of cars or vans - Census Maps, Office of National Statistics (ONS).

Back to West Suffolk Local Plan 2045 Baseline Data 2026 homepage

How would you rate our website?
Poor
Page rating 1 star Page rating 2 star Page rating 3 star Page rating 4 star Page rating 5 star
Excellent